• Registered Users :
  • 161148
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102329

Post your Answer

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Answer Details

Question ID : 41011

Trading in derivatives for CAs in practice

Recently I came across news saying Central Council now allowed Chartered Accountants to trade in Equity Derivatives. Can anyone elaborate on the same? Was it like changing permission requirements as required under Clause 11 Part 1 of First Schedule (from Specific permission to General permission) or was it prohibited previously? Secondly, why CAs are not allowed to trade in derivatives (Even though done on Recognised Stock Exchanges)? Thanks in Advance!

posted by VENKATA PAVANKALYAN PESALA on Mar 27 2021 12:00AM

Max 4000 Characters

Membership Detail