• Registered Users :
  • 161133
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102314

Post your Answer

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Answer Details

Question ID : 40693

FIRM NAME APPROVAL

Dear members , As per Regulation 190(2)(ii)(g) of the chartered accountants ,1988 a distinguishing part of the name of the member or as per Regulation 190(2)(ii)(i) a part of the name of the proprietor can be used as firm name . For instance , as per point (g) "Ranga" is a distinguishing part commonly known of "Rangaraaj" . Also as per point(i) ,"Ranga" is the part of the name of proprietor "Rangaraaj" . So , Is "Ranga & Co" is a valid proprietor firm name for name approval ? Kindly suggest , Thanks in advance.

posted by CA RANGARAAJ P on Jun 22 2020 12:00AM

Max 4000 Characters

Membership Detail