• Registered Users :
  • 161158
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102334

Post your Answer

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Answer Details

Question ID : 36881

Private tutorship

As per the Regulation 190A, clause (i) subclause (m) it is mentioned that "Engagement as Lecturer in an University, affiliated college, educational institution, coaching organisation, private tutorship, provided the direct teaching hours devoted to such activities taken together do not exceed 25 hours a week" is permitted for a chartered accountant in practice. My query on the above clause is "whether online answering of questions on accounting subject be considered as private tutorship?" where in, payment is received on a number of questions answered basis? Can this be taken up considering as private tutorship and under engagements which are generally permitted to be taken up by a chartered accountant? Please clarify.

posted by Himabindu M on Dec 5 2018 12:00AM

Max 4000 Characters

Membership Detail