• Registered Users :
  • 161158
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102334

Post your Answer

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Answer Details

Question ID : 33788

Export of Services

1. Can Rule 6A(f) be read with Item (b) of Explanation 3 under Clause 44 of Section 65B to interpret that supply of services by a wholly-owned Indian (private limited) subsidiary company (WOS) to its overseas holding company is not an export? 2. Is it fair to interpret that a WOS and holding company are merely establishments of a person? 3. Is Explanation 4 to 65B(44) not exhaustive when it says that branch, agency or representation office (3 instances) are considered mere establishments of a person? 4. How can an Indian subsidiary be treated as a mere establishment of its overseas holding company when companies have separate legal identity?

posted by CA VISHRANT SHUKLA on Aug 29 2018 12:00AM

Max 4000 Characters

Membership Detail