• Registered Users :
  • 163727
  • Current Active Users :
  • 103913

Your Answer

Question ID : 44543

Audit Under Section 44AB(E)

My query is that one of my client is opted sec 44AD last year having turnover of 1.20 crore but for this year having turnover of 1.70 crore and profit is 8.5 lakh (5%) then under which clause audit is applicable 44AB(A) Or 44AB(E)

Posted by ANIL SHARMA on Aug 31, 2023

Filed Under AUDIT

Answer ID : 85146

Audit is applicable u/s 44AB(e).

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Sep 01, 2023
Answer ID : 85149

It is applicable under section 44AB(e).

Posted by CA. chunauti dholakia on Sep 02, 2023
Answer ID : 85179

CLAUSE 44AB(A) IF YOUR TURNOVER EXCEEDS ONE CRORE AND YOU ARE OPTING FOR TAX AUDIT , 44AB(E) ALSO IF YOU ARE OPTING OUT OF 44AD AND TAX AUDITS GETS APPLICABLE IN THIS CASE, YOU NEED TO MENTION BOTH CLAUSES WHICH IS ALLOWED

Posted by CA Shrawan Suthar on Oct 12, 2023