• Registered Users :
  • 163302
  • Current Active Users :
  • 103646

Your Answer

Question ID : 44390

54EC & 54F simultaneously

Can anybody claim exemption u/s 54EC & 54F simultaneously ??

Posted by SUDIP KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY on Dec 22, 2022

Filed Under Capital Gains

Answer ID : 83848

Yes. Inference - ACIT Vs. Deepak S. Bheda [2012] 23 taxmann.com 159 (Mum).

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Dec 22, 2022
Answer ID : 83850

Answer is Yes, if it is Land or Building (Section 54EC) and is not a Residential House (for the purpose of Section 54F). In such a scenario, you can claim both by satisfying other conditions laid down in respective Sections.

Posted by Rupakula Rajasekhar on Dec 23, 2022
Answer ID : 83853

yes

Posted by SHUBHAM SONI on Dec 24, 2022