• Registered Users :
  • 161317
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102431

Your Answer

Question ID : 42178

Clause 16(d) of Form 3CD

Sir, Clause 16 is about "Amounts not credited to Profit and Loss Account" and Sub Clause (d) "any other item of income". Does this Clause 16(d) means any income which is not credited to Profit and Loss Account needs to be reported. Especially for a Proprietary Concern there can be Income From House Property or Income From Other Sources (Interest on Fixed Deposits) which are normally not credited to Profit and Loss Account. Does this clause cover to include such incomes which are not Credited to Profit and Loss Account.

Posted by CA. KRISHNA MURTHY N on Nov 25, 2021

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 81365

If income of the proprietor other than per section 28,booked else where, for eg .,in capital account, then disclosure in clause 16 is warranted, otherwise to offer in ITR only.

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Nov 25, 2021