• Registered Users :
  • 161150
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102329

Your Answer

Question ID : 41088

TDS-194Q

Is tax required to be deducted under section 194Q for purchase of gift cards/vouchers?

Posted by Manisha on Jul 01, 2021

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 81188

Yes if the prescribed limits of value breached.

Posted by CA. JHA SHANKAR KUMAR on Jul 15, 2021
Answer ID : 81285

If buyer buys more than 50 Lakhs at 0.50% on excess over 50 Lakhs as per section 197 Q

Posted by Hari Beldona on Aug 30, 2021