• Registered Users :
  • 161152
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102329

Your Answer

Question ID : 40727

Expulsion of Partner.

Sirs, Can two partners expel the third one (without following long time consuming proceedings of court) ? when there is no such provision in partnership deed. The third partner is doing illegal activities and acting against interest of firm. If any member has handled such case please let me know , I will contact him personally. Thanks

Posted by RAM KUMAR SARASWAT on Jul 19, 2020

Filed Under CORPORATE & OTHER LAWS

Answer ID : 81318

A partner may not be expelled from a firm by any majority of the partners, save in the exercise in good faith of powers conferred by contract between the partners. The provisions of sub-sections (2), (3) and (4) of section 32 shall apply to an expelled partner as if he were a retired partner.

Posted by Hari Beldona on Sep 09, 2021