• Registered Users :
  • 163748
  • Current Active Users :
  • 103932

Your Answer

Question ID : 28415

Standing order act:- workman incl apprentice of apprentice act

Whether "workman" for the purpose of Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946 The Uttar Pradesh Industrial Employment Model Standing Orders, 1991, Includes " Apprentice" covered by the Apprentices Act,1961. Sec 2(i) of the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946, say definition of workman will be as per the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 , according to which "workman" means any person (including an apprentice)........" Further, Rule 3 of the The Uttar Pradesh Industrial Employment Model Standing Orders, 1991, defines Apprentice as- a workman who has been engaged in an industrial establishment under the provisions of Apprentices Act, 1961. But, Section 18(b) of the Apprentices Act, 1961 says "the provisions of any law with respect to labour shall not apply to or in relation to such apprentice.” Thanks

Posted by Divesh Sehra on Jan 18, 2018

Filed Under CORPORATE & OTHER LAWS