• Registered Users :
  • 157688
  • Current Active Users :
  • 99977

Your Answer

Question ID : 38145

GST REGISTRATION

THANKS A LOT KHANDELWAL SIR TO ANSWER MY QUERY NO 38142. SIR I WANT FURTHER CLARIFICATION REGARDING NOTIFICATION NO. 05/2017 - CENTRAL TAX DATED 19/06/2017 THAT TURNOVER LIMIT IS NOT IMPORTANT FOR PERSON MAKING ONLY SUPPLIES OF TAXABLE GOODS/SERVICES WHICH ARE COVERED BY RCM U/S 9(3). IF TURNOVER IS MORE THAN 20 LACS FOR SERVICES COVERED UNDER SECTION 9(3) THAN ALSO NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN REGISTRATION AND/OR CAN SURRENDER GST REGISTRATION? THANKS IN ADVANCE

Posted by CA. TASWALA MAYUR HEMENDRA on May 15, 2019

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 76571

Obviously the turnover u/s 9(3) is not your turnover and hence have no relevance.

Posted by SIVADAS CHETTOOR on May 15, 2019
Answer ID : 76575

Yes. If all services are covered under. RCM u/s. 9(3), there is exemption from registration even if turnover is more than threshold limit.

Posted by CA. chunauti dholakia on May 15, 2019
Answer ID : 76634

if the service rendered is taxable u/s9(3) on RCM basis, then the service provider need not take registration

Posted by CA. VENKITARAMAN K V on May 25, 2019