• Registered Users :
  • 156229
  • Current Active Users :
  • 97650

Your Answer

Question ID : 36911

REVERSE CHANGE ON TRANSPORT FOR F Y 17-18

REVERSE CHARGE ON TRANSPORT FOR F Y 17-18, IF PAID IN 18-19 NOW SAY ON 28 DEC 2018, CAN WE TAKE INPUT CREDIT OF THE SAME IN GST 3 B OF DEC 18

Posted by pradeep kumar agrawal on Dec 29, 2018

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 76116

If the Time of Supply of Service u/s 13 of CGST Act falls in FY 2018-19 - the ITC is eligible otherwise you may not be able to claim the ITC. Time of Supply for RCM Services u/s 13 (3) of CGST Act is earlier of following : (a) Date of Payment to Transporter (b) Invoice of Transporter + 60 Days (c) if (a) & (b) are unknown - Date of entry of such service in your books

Posted by Ashish Kumar Goyal on Dec 29, 2018
Answer ID : 76147

Vide Order No. 2/2018 – Central Tax dt.31.12.2018, a proviso has been inserted in Section 16(4) of the CGST Act,2017 to provide that the registered person shall be entitled to avail ITC till the due date of filing of return for the month of March 2019. Hence, the order has extended the time limit for taking credit pertaining to the invoices relating to FY 2017-18.

Posted by Vikram Katariya on Jan 04, 2019