• Registered Users :
  • 157386
  • Current Active Users :
  • 99421

Your Answer

Question ID : 36902

Taxability of Income from YouTube

A resident is getting money from YouTube for uploading videos related to art & culture. How this income will be taxed? Can it be treated u/s 4AD or 44ADA?

Posted by PALLAV on Dec 23, 2018

Filed Under Profits & Gains of Business & Profession

Answer ID : 76092

This is not covered u/s 44 AD. However, it may cover u/s 44ADA as technical consultancy if the person is having technical qualification pertaining to such activity.

Posted by CA. SATISH CHAND GARG on Dec 24, 2018
Answer ID : 76093

It can be covered u/s 44AD as 44ADA is applicable only for profession covered u/s 44AA(1)

Posted by SANTHANU R on Dec 24, 2018
Answer ID : 76094

From your query it is observed that the Person is only doing the job of uploading the Videos, etc but he himself is not engaged in technical consultancy as defined in Section 44AA(1) of Act. Hence the Assessee will not fall under 44ADA but will be covered only under 44AD.

Posted by Rupakula Rajasekhar on Dec 25, 2018
Answer ID : 76101

This will be governed under Sec 44ADA (presumptive tax) only as it is assumed that your "Youtube Income" is out of professional income. If it exceeds the threshold limit, you will come under normal professional income outside the purview of 'presumptive tax'. Hope it is clear.

Posted by CA. MADHAVANN A N L on Dec 27, 2018