• Registered Users :
  • 157257
  • Current Active Users :
  • 99060

Your Answer

Question ID : 36896

Export of service to other states

Whether a CA having turnover less than 20 Lacs provide interstate services without having GST number

Posted by Mahesh Kumar on Dec 19, 2018

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 76079

No, as per Sec.24 of CGST Act 2017 if you make any inter-state taxable supply registration is compulsory.

Posted by PRASHANTH KATTA on Dec 19, 2018
Answer ID : 76085

Yes, if a person provides services of less than Rs 20 lacs in a financial year , he can make inter-state supplies even if he is not registered in GST. Refer Notification No. 10/2017 - Integrated Tax

Posted by RAHUL PARASRAMPURIA on Dec 21, 2018
Answer ID : 76088

No. Kindly refer clause (i) of Section 24 of Central Goods and Service Tax Act,2017.

Posted by CA. JHA SHANKAR KUMAR on Dec 21, 2018
Answer ID : 76091

As per notification 10/2017 dated 13.10.2017, any person providing services out of state having TT below Rs. 20.00 Lakhs is not required to registered under GST.

Posted by CA. SATISH CHAND GARG on Dec 22, 2018
Answer ID : 76098

Notification No. 10/2017 (Integrated Tax) dated 13th Oct 2017 Specified "Any Person making inter-State supplies of taxable services and having an aggregate turnover, to be computed on all India basis, not exceeding an amount of twenty lakh rupees in a financial year shall be exempted from obtaining registration under the GST Law". Therefore, CA's may provide Inter-State Services without obtaining registration upto 20 Lakhs of PAN India Turnover.

Posted by Ashish Kumar Goyal on Dec 26, 2018
Answer ID : 76102

If the threshold limit (now planned to increase to Rs 75L from the present Rs 20L per annum) is NOT crossed, strictly speaking, NO GST number need to be applied and hence NOT required. However as this is itself from a CA professional, it is IDEAL (not mandatory) to apply for one and get the same (till new threshold limit is likely to be announced anytime)

Posted by CA. MADHAVANN A N L on Dec 27, 2018
Answer ID : 76108

YES, CA can provide interstate services

Posted by CA JEET REWRI on Dec 27, 2018
Answer ID : 76113

Yes, He can provide services in interstate without taking registration. As per Govt. Notification in October'2017, in case of Inter state supply of Service registration is not mandatiry for supplier having turnover less than Rs. 20 Lakh.

Posted by Tushar Goyal on Dec 28, 2018