• Registered Users :
  • 155707
  • Current Active Users :
  • 96550

Your Answer

Question ID : 35833

Registration in case of commission income

A person in Maharashtra providing services to his client in Gujarat by providing him buyer and gets commission from both seller and purchaser. He do not deal with goods in any way. His total receipts comes to Rs.10 lac. Whether he is liable for registration as per Sec.24.

Posted by ATUL MUKUNDLAL TOSHNIWAL on Oct 06, 2018

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 74973

No requirement to register in this case since aggregate turnover is not more than 20 lacs. Mandatory registration under section 24 applies to agent only if agent is 'handling' goods for Principal. Since, agent in present case does not handle the goods, it is not covered by schedule I. Hence, section 24 is not attracted in present case.

Posted by CA. JATIN CHRISTOPHER A on Oct 10, 2018