• Registered Users :
  • 155707
  • Current Active Users :
  • 96550

Your Answer

Question ID : 35830

Input tax credit

If a contractor is doing construction as well as provides repair and maintenance services, is he eligible to take input tax credit on material purchased for providing such services? Thanks in advance!

Posted by Mith Jain on Oct 04, 2018

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 74974

Yes, contractor is eligible for input tax credit. Restriction under section 17(5)(c) and (d) does not apply to contractor. Only input tax credit overflow restriction applies to contractor (ref 15/2017-CT(R) dt. Jun 28, 2017).

Posted by CA. JATIN CHRISTOPHER A on Oct 10, 2018