• Registered Users :
  • 155707
  • Current Active Users :
  • 96550

Your Answer

Question ID : 35825

GST practioner Exam

Whether it is necessary for CA's to clear GST Practioner Exam Whether they will have any problem in GST practice otherwise

Posted by Mahesh Kumar on Sep 29, 2018

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 74978

Dear Mr.Mahesh Kumar, As per NACIN notification, The GSTPs enrolled on the GST Network under sub-rule (2) of Rule 83 and covered by clause (b) of sub-rule (1) of Rule 83, i.e. those meeting the eligibility criteria of having enrolled as sales tax practitioners or tax return preparer under the existing law for a period not less than five years, are required to pass the said examination before 31.12.2018 in terms of second proviso to rule 83(3). are required to pass the examination to be conducted on 31.10.2018. There is no requirement for CA to pass the above said examination as of now. Regards Vinay Reddy 7569989230.

Posted by B Vinay Reddy on Oct 16, 2018