• Registered Users :
  • 155971
  • Current Active Users :
  • 96812

Your Answer

Question ID : 35824

GST practitioner Exam

Whether it is necessary to clear GST practioner exam for Ca's What will be the Impact if he does not appear in exam

Posted by Mahesh Kumar on Sep 29, 2018

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 74967

The GSTPs enrolled on the GST Network under sub-rule (2) of Rule 83 and covered by clause (b) of sub-rule (1) of Rule 83, i.e. those meeting the eligibility criteria of having enrolled as sales tax practitioners or tax return preparer under the existing law for a period not less than five years, are required to pass the said examination before 31.12.2018 in terms of second proviso to rule 83(3). The examination for such GSTPs shall be conducted on 31.10.2018 from 1100hrs to 1330 hrs at designated examination centres across India. The exam for other catagories will be conducted at a later date.

Posted by Muralikrishna on Oct 01, 2018
Answer ID : 74976

Not necessary for ACA/FCA with CoP. Exam prescribed is not applicable to CAs. Exam applies only to persons who are otherwise not eligible to appear before authorities and represent but are allowed to undertake limited activities by being registered as GST-Practitioners.

Posted by CA. JATIN CHRISTOPHER A on Oct 10, 2018